BOM issues flood warnings for Wilsons, Orara and Bellinger rivers

Some upstate waterways are expected to peak late Friday morning after rains for the past few days brought flooding to parts of the region.

Flood warnings have been issued for some areas and low roads crossing parts of the northern rivers have been affected by flooding.

A minor flood warning has meanwhile been issued for the Wilsons River in Lismore, the Orara River in Glenreagh and the Bellinger River in Thora.

The Bureau of Meteorology issued a warning early Friday morning that moderate rains that had fallen in the Wilsons River watershed since Wednesday had caused “significant rises in river levels” along the Wilsons River and its tributaries.

“(This) has the potential to cause minor flooding along the Wilsons River in Lismore late Friday morning,” the office said.

“Further rainfall is possible over the next 36 hours, which could lead to further rises in the river level.

“The situation is being closely monitored and revised forecasts will be issued if necessary.

“Minor flooding may occur along Wilsons River, Lismore.

“The Wilsons River at Lismore could reach 4.20m around 11am Friday with minor flooding.”

The NSW State Emergency Service Lismore Town Unit has warned that three areas are likely to be affected based on forecasts from the Met Office.

In a social media post, the unit said the Hensley car park next to Sportspower near Fawcett’s Bridge, the lower Rowing Club car park and Bridge St next to McKenzie Park in North Lismore are expected to be affected.

“If you work in the Lismore CBD, it’s not a good day to park in one of these car parks,” the unit said.

On the River Orara, a similar rainfall situation could lead to minor flooding in Glenreagh on Friday morning, the office said.

“The River Orara at Glenreagh Automatic Gauge is likely to reach the minor flood level of 5m at around 8am on Friday,” the office said.

Meanwhile, the office said minor flooding had already occurred on the Bellinger River in Thora, between Bellingen and Dorrigo.

“The Bellinger River at Thora peaked at 3.22 meters around 1 a.m. Friday and is currently at 3.18 meters and falling, with minor flooding,” the office said.

“The Bellinger River at Thora will likely remain above minor flood stage Friday morning.”

According to the latest rainfall data, Ballina received the most rain on the northern rivers, with 75 mm since Thursday 9 a.m.

Casino recorded 52.4mm over the same period, followed by Evans Head at 49.6, Lismore at 48, Cape Byron at 34.6mm, Tweed Heads/Coolangatta at 28mm, Murwillumbah at 21mm and Yamba at 22mm.

Further south Dorrigo received 51mm while to the east Coffs Harbor only received 2.8mm.

In the meantime, many causeways and low roads have been affected throughout the region.

The NSW State Emergency Service Murwillumbah Unit reported that roadway flooding at Crabbes Creek and Byrrill Creek has subsided.

Flood Safety Tips:

In the event of a life-threatening emergency, call Triple 0 immediately.

If you need rescue, evacuation assistance or other emergency help, call NSW SES on 132 500.

Avoid drowning. Stay away from the rising waters, seek refuge in the highest place available.

Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas that may be flooded.

Avoid getting carried away. Stay away from fast-flowing streams and storm drains.

Comments are closed.